Skip to content
Pier Blondie

Blonde Specialist in Delray Beach

Blonde is in the name. Highlights, balayage, root bleach, toner and color correction, planned at a consultation before any lightener is mixed.

Golden blonde waves seen from behind in a salon chair

How we take hair blonde

Pier Blondie is a hair salon in Delray Beach, Florida, built around blonde. Benjamin is the salon’s Blonde Specialist and Master Colorist, and the salon is rated 5.0 across 375 Google reviews.

Getting to blonde is a lifting job first and a toning job second. Lightener removes pigment, then a toner or gloss sets the shade: icy, ash, beige, golden or honey. How light you can go in one visit depends on your starting color and on what is already on the hair, so every blonde appointment starts with a consultation.

If your goal needs more than one session, we tell you before we start. Blonde that is pushed too far in one day is the usual reason people end up needing a correction.

The salon is at 14545 S Military Trl Ste A, Delray Beach, FL 33484, between Boca Raton and Boynton Beach.

What it costs

Prices shown are starting prices. The final price depends on hair length, density and anything extra you add. We confirm it at consultation, before any color is mixed.

Which blonde service you need

If you wantServiceStarts at
Soft, sun-lightened blonde with no line as it growsBalayage$275
Bright blonde from the rootFull highlights$250
A brighter frame around the face, or a refreshPartial highlights$150
Bleached regrowth lifted to match the restRoot bleach$175
Brassy or yellow blonde made cool againGloss or toner$50
A softer line between root and blondeRoot melt$40
Blonde that went wrong somewhere elseCorrective color$100 an hour

Before you book

Who is the blonde specialist at Pier Blondie?
Benjamin is the Blonde Specialist and Master Colorist at Pier Blondie in Delray Beach. The team also includes four more master colorists. The salon is rated 5.0 across 375 Google reviews.
How much does it cost to go blonde?
It depends on the route. At Pier Blondie, partial highlights start at $150, full highlights at $250, balayage at $275 and root bleach at $175. A toner or gloss starts at $50. Your price is confirmed at consultation, before any lightener is mixed.
Can you take dark hair to blonde in one appointment?
Sometimes, but often not safely. Dark and previously colored hair lifts in stages, and pushing it in one day is how breakage happens. We tell you at consultation how many sessions your goal takes and what your hair will look like after each one.
Why does blonde hair turn brassy, and can you fix it?
Lightened hair shows its underlying warm pigment as the toner fades, which reads as yellow or orange. Sun, salt water and pool water speed that up. A gloss or toner, from $50, puts the cool tone back, and purple shampoo helps hold it between visits.
How often does blonde need maintenance?
Highlights are usually refreshed every 8 to 12 weeks and balayage every 12 to 16. All-over blonde with a bleached root needs the regrowth done every 4 to 6 weeks. Most blondes book a toner or gloss every 6 to 8 weeks.
Can you fix blonde that another salon got wrong?
Yes. Corrective color is billed hourly, from $100 an hour, because the work depends on what is already on the hair. Banding, uneven lift and brassy tone are typical corrections. It always starts with a consultation.
Where is Pier Blondie?
Pier Blondie is at 14545 S Military Trl Ste A, Delray Beach, FL 33484, between Boca Raton and Boynton Beach. Book online or call (561) 495-7312.

Who does this

From the journal

Other services